Connect with us

POLITICS

2019 Election: INEC Releases Names Of Presidential, NASS Candidates [FULL LIST]

Published

on

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on Thursday released its provincial list of candidates for presidential and national assembly elections.

This was in line with Section 31 (3) of the Electoral Act 2010, as amended which states “The commission shall, within seven days of the receipt of the personal particulars of the candidates, publish same in the constituency where the candidate intends to contest the election.”

The final day for submission of names of presidential candidates and Senate/House of Reps was last Thursday.

The list was posted at its headquarters as well as its offices across states of the federation.

Among presidential candidates on the list are President Muhammadu Buhari (APC), Atiku Abubakar (PDP), Obadiahia of the African Democratic Congress (ADC), Donald Duke of the Social Democratic Party (SDP) and Olusegun Mimiko of Zenith Labour Party(ZLP).

In Anambra, incumbent Senators Victor Umeh, Stella Oduah and Uche Ekwenife are listed to contest.

Mr Leo Nkedife, Head Voter Education and Publicity, in the state said the names “will equally be published in all the constituencies and local government headquarters where elections will hold”.

In Anambra Central Senatorial District, the published candidates are Mr Charles Odunukwe of Peoples Democratic (PDP), Umeh of All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) and Ekwunife of All Progressives Congress (APC).

In South Senatorial District, Sen. Andy Uba of the APC, Mr Chukwunedum Ubah of the PDP and Chief Nicholas Ukachukwu of APGA made the list.

For North Senatorial District, Sen. Margery Okadigbo of the APC, Oduah of the PDP and Chief Chinedu Emeka of APGA made the provisional list.

Nkedife said the list of governorship and House of Assembly candidates will be published on November 2.

In Bayelsa, immediate past Commissioner of Works and Infrastructure Lawrence Ewhrujakpo is the PDP candidate. He will contest against Capt. Mathew Karimo of the APC.

Bayelsa East – Edwin Blessing Ipigansi (PDP) and Bishop Degi Eraumieyo (APC) will square it up. In Bayelsa Central, Douye Diri (PDP) and Festus Daumeri (APC) will slug it out.

For the Sagbama-Ekeremor Federal Constituency, Famous Daumeigha (APC) and Fredrick Agnes (PDP); Yenagoa-Opokuma, Osomkeme Blankson, APC and Steve Azaiki PDP; Southern Ijaw, Preye Oseke, APC.

Others are Ogbia Federal Constituency, Samuel Ogbuku (APC), Fred Obua (PDP); Brass, Isreal Sunny-Goli, APC and Marie Ebikake, PDP.

In Lagos, NAN reports that 50 candidates are contesting for the three Lagos senatorial seats from 25 political parties.

There are 249 candidates across 30 political parties contesting the state’s 24 seats in the House of Representatives.

A breakdown of the list showed that the Lagos West Senatorial District has the highest contenders of 22 candidates. Lagos East and Lagos Central had 15 and 13 contestants.

Political parties fielding candidates in Lagos West are: Accord, AA, ADP, AAC, ADC, APC, AD, ANP, APM, CAP, DPP, GPN, MPN, NCP, ND, PDP, PPN, PRP, PT, PPC, UDP and YPP.

Political parties fielding candidates in Lagos East are: Accord, ACD, AAC, ADC, APC, AD, CAP, DPP, ID, MPN, PDP, PPN, PT and PPC.

In Lagos Central, the following parties have candidates: Accord, ACD, ADC, APC, ANP, FJP, ID, LM, MPN, PDP and PT.

For the House of Representatives seats, of the 30 political parties participating, only PDP, APC and ADC are fielding candidates in all the 24 federal constituencies. Others did not.

In Ogun, outgoing Ogun State Governor Ibikunle Amosun (Ogun Central) is on the list of senatorial candidates of the APC.

The other APC candidates are Chief of Staff to the Governor Tolu Odebiyi (Ogun West) and Senator Lekan Mustapha(Ogun East).

For the House of Representatives, son of former Governor Olusegun Osoba, Hon. Olumide Osoba, is listed for Obafemi – Owode and Odeda Federal Constituency seat.

The others are Jimoh Ojugbele (Ado/Odo/Ota), Sulaiman Ismail (Ijebu North, Ijebu East and Ogun Waterside constituency), Ibrahim Isiaka (Ifo/ Ewekoro Federal Constituency), Edun Oladapo, (Abeokuta South Federal Constituency), Biyi Otegbeye (Egbado South and Ipokia), Kayode Oladele(Egbado North, Imeko Afon) Osunsanya Korede(Ijebu North, Ijebu -Ode, Odogbolu) and Adewunmi Onanuga (Ikenne, Remo North, Sagamu).

Senatorial candidates of the African Democratic Congress (ADC) are: former Speaker Titi Oseni – Gomez (Ogun Central), Mr. Adedeji Ashiru (Ogun East) and Mr. Babatunde Ogunola (Ogun West).

In FCT, those contesting for the Senate are Sen. Zaphaniah Jisalo (APC); Sen. Philip Aduda, (PDP); Esther Audu, (ADC) and Eric lbe, (SDP).

For the House of Representatives (AMAC Bwari) are Lamorde Hallilu (APC) Micah Jiba (PDP); and Ene Idoko-Abel (ADC).

In Benue State, former Governor Gabriel Suswam PDP) will battle Senator Barnabas Gemade (SDP), Joseph Akaagerger (APGA) and Former Benue State Internal Revenue Service Chair Mrs Mimi Orubi (APC) will contest for the Zone A Benue North East senatorial seat.

For Zone B Benue North West Senatorial district the top candidates are Senator George Akume (APC) and Chairman House Committee on Businesses (PDP)

In Zone C which Senator David Mark is vacating, former Minister Abba Morro (PDP) is running against former Permanent Secretary of Defence, Okibe Onoja Mike (SDP).

POLITICS

APC Vows To Win 30 States In 2019

Peter Okunoren

Published

on

The chairman of South West national peace and reconciliation committee of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and Governor of Borno State, Kashim Shettima, has boasted that the party was positioned to win 30 states in the 2019 general elections.

He disclosed this on Wednesday when the APC national chairman, Comrade Adams Oshiomhole, inaugurated the committees headed by six governors in different geopolitical zones to address the post-primary elections disputes in the party.

Shettima, who said ‘contest for power was not a tea party’, added that the maturity with which it was handled was very important.

“We are in control of 23 states. Such hiccups are inevitable in every political dispensation. We will try our best to reconcile aggrieved members.

“Collective interests should supersede our own interests. And our interest is to ensure that President Buhari wins. We want to ensure we have 30 states,” he added.

Earlier, Comrade Oshiomhole, said the National Peace and Reconciliation Committees for each of the six geo-political zones were constituted to find ‘in-house solution’ to the challenges facing the party.

Oshiomhole, who said the committees were free to consult them on new issues arising to proffer solutions, added that the terms of reference given to them were amenable.

Continue Reading

POLITICS

Buruji Kashamu Enters Ogun PDP Guber Race

Peter Okunoren

Published

on

The senator representing Ogun East Senatorial District at the national assembly, Buruji Kashamu, has replaced Adeleke Shittu as the governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) ahead of next year’s elections in the state.

It was learnt that Shittu whose name was pasted alongside other governorship candidates of 38 political parties by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), “voluntarily withdrew” from the race for Kashamu.

Shittu had emerged the governorship candidate of PDP from the primary conducted by Bayo Dayo-faction in the State.

The other faction of PDP headed by Sikirullahi Ogundele had equally presented Hon Oladipopu Adebutu as the party’s governorship candidate, but the electoral umpire accepted the list submitted by Dayo faction.

In accepting candidates list submitted by Kashamu-backed faction, the INEC cited subsisting court judgments which recognized Dayo-led faction.

Kashamu’s Media Aide, Austin Oniyokor on Sunday, confirmed that his boss had replaced Shittu as governorship candidate.

Oniyokor in a telephone interview said the leaders and elders of the party “prevailed” on Kashamu to throw his hat in the ring in the coming election.

He said: “The party’s stakeholders, leaders, and elders met and decided that it would be better for Senator Buruji Kashamu to run if the PDP wants to win.

“Shittu who was at the stakeholders meeting saw the reason to quit the race for Kashamu.

“I can confirm to you that Shittu had last week Friday intimated the INEC of his voluntary withdrawal from the race.”

Continue Reading

POLITICS

APC Wins Kwara Bye-Election

Gbemileke Ajayi

Published

on

The candidate of the All Progressives Congress, Raheem Olawuyi, was on Saturday declared the winner of the Ekiti/Irepodun/Isin/Oke-Ero Federal Constituency bye-election held across the four councils in Kwara State.

The Returning Officer for the election, Prof. Abimbola Adesoji, while declaring the result at the Irepodun Local Government Secretariat in Omu-Aran, said Olawuyi polled 21,236 to emerge the winner.

He defeated his closest rival, Saheed Damilare of the Peoples Democratic Party, who polled 18,095.

Abimbola, who is of the Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, said Olawuyi having scored the highest number of votes in the election was declared the winner.

Other contestants in the election were Femi Ona-Ara of Labour Party, Ajadi Olayemi of Peoples Party of Nigeria as well as Olaniyan Ayorinde of Unity Party of Nigeria.

Abimbola gave the total number of total registered voters as collated as 168,707; accredited voters as 41,185; total valid votes as 39,599; total number of rejected votes as 1,331; and the total number of votes cast as 40,930.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that some cancellations arising from snatching of ballot boxes and over voting were reportedly experienced in three polling units in Irepodun Local Government Area.

The affected units as listed by the Presiding Officer in charge of the council included Registration Area 02 of Esie-Ijan Ward, where two ballot boxes were reportedly snatched and 955 number of registered voters lost.

Other areas were Oro Ward 1 RA 02, Polling Unit 01, where a case of ballot snatching was recorded and a total of 297 registered voters were affected and over voting in Oro Ward 2 RA 10 Polling Unit 01 with 474 registered votes lost.

Election cancellation was also recorded in Ile Apaasin RA 04 Polling Unit in Isin Local Government where only 59 voters were accredited but turned in 377 votes.

Some Independent National Electoral Officers were confirmed to have been attacked and had wounds in the process.

NAN reports that the declaration of the results was witnessed by notable officials that included the Kwara State Commissioner of Police, Bolaji Fafowora; the Resident Electoral Commissioner from Kwara State, Malam Garuba Madami; as well as his Imo and Lagos States counterparts, Emeka Nzeonu and Sam Olumeko respectively.

Continue Reading

Most Popular