Connect with us

POLITICS

2019 Election: INEC Releases Names Of Presidential, NASS Candidates [FULL LIST]

Avatar

Published

on

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on Thursday released its provincial list of candidates for presidential and national assembly elections.

This was in line with Section 31 (3) of the Electoral Act 2010, as amended which states “The commission shall, within seven days of the receipt of the personal particulars of the candidates, publish same in the constituency where the candidate intends to contest the election.”

The final day for submission of names of presidential candidates and Senate/House of Reps was last Thursday.

The list was posted at its headquarters as well as its offices across states of the federation.

Among presidential candidates on the list are President Muhammadu Buhari (APC), Atiku Abubakar (PDP), Obadiahia of the African Democratic Congress (ADC), Donald Duke of the Social Democratic Party (SDP) and Olusegun Mimiko of Zenith Labour Party(ZLP).

In Anambra, incumbent Senators Victor Umeh, Stella Oduah and Uche Ekwenife are listed to contest.

Mr Leo Nkedife, Head Voter Education and Publicity, in the state said the names “will equally be published in all the constituencies and local government headquarters where elections will hold”.

In Anambra Central Senatorial District, the published candidates are Mr Charles Odunukwe of Peoples Democratic (PDP), Umeh of All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) and Ekwunife of All Progressives Congress (APC).

In South Senatorial District, Sen. Andy Uba of the APC, Mr Chukwunedum Ubah of the PDP and Chief Nicholas Ukachukwu of APGA made the list.

For North Senatorial District, Sen. Margery Okadigbo of the APC, Oduah of the PDP and Chief Chinedu Emeka of APGA made the provisional list.

Nkedife said the list of governorship and House of Assembly candidates will be published on November 2.

In Bayelsa, immediate past Commissioner of Works and Infrastructure Lawrence Ewhrujakpo is the PDP candidate. He will contest against Capt. Mathew Karimo of the APC.

Bayelsa East – Edwin Blessing Ipigansi (PDP) and Bishop Degi Eraumieyo (APC) will square it up. In Bayelsa Central, Douye Diri (PDP) and Festus Daumeri (APC) will slug it out.

For the Sagbama-Ekeremor Federal Constituency, Famous Daumeigha (APC) and Fredrick Agnes (PDP); Yenagoa-Opokuma, Osomkeme Blankson, APC and Steve Azaiki PDP; Southern Ijaw, Preye Oseke, APC.

Others are Ogbia Federal Constituency, Samuel Ogbuku (APC), Fred Obua (PDP); Brass, Isreal Sunny-Goli, APC and Marie Ebikake, PDP.

In Lagos, NAN reports that 50 candidates are contesting for the three Lagos senatorial seats from 25 political parties.

There are 249 candidates across 30 political parties contesting the state’s 24 seats in the House of Representatives.

A breakdown of the list showed that the Lagos West Senatorial District has the highest contenders of 22 candidates. Lagos East and Lagos Central had 15 and 13 contestants.

Political parties fielding candidates in Lagos West are: Accord, AA, ADP, AAC, ADC, APC, AD, ANP, APM, CAP, DPP, GPN, MPN, NCP, ND, PDP, PPN, PRP, PT, PPC, UDP and YPP.

Political parties fielding candidates in Lagos East are: Accord, ACD, AAC, ADC, APC, AD, CAP, DPP, ID, MPN, PDP, PPN, PT and PPC.

In Lagos Central, the following parties have candidates: Accord, ACD, ADC, APC, ANP, FJP, ID, LM, MPN, PDP and PT.

For the House of Representatives seats, of the 30 political parties participating, only PDP, APC and ADC are fielding candidates in all the 24 federal constituencies. Others did not.

In Ogun, outgoing Ogun State Governor Ibikunle Amosun (Ogun Central) is on the list of senatorial candidates of the APC.

The other APC candidates are Chief of Staff to the Governor Tolu Odebiyi (Ogun West) and Senator Lekan Mustapha(Ogun East).

For the House of Representatives, son of former Governor Olusegun Osoba, Hon. Olumide Osoba, is listed for Obafemi – Owode and Odeda Federal Constituency seat.

The others are Jimoh Ojugbele (Ado/Odo/Ota), Sulaiman Ismail (Ijebu North, Ijebu East and Ogun Waterside constituency), Ibrahim Isiaka (Ifo/ Ewekoro Federal Constituency), Edun Oladapo, (Abeokuta South Federal Constituency), Biyi Otegbeye (Egbado South and Ipokia), Kayode Oladele(Egbado North, Imeko Afon) Osunsanya Korede(Ijebu North, Ijebu -Ode, Odogbolu) and Adewunmi Onanuga (Ikenne, Remo North, Sagamu).

Senatorial candidates of the African Democratic Congress (ADC) are: former Speaker Titi Oseni – Gomez (Ogun Central), Mr. Adedeji Ashiru (Ogun East) and Mr. Babatunde Ogunola (Ogun West).

In FCT, those contesting for the Senate are Sen. Zaphaniah Jisalo (APC); Sen. Philip Aduda, (PDP); Esther Audu, (ADC) and Eric lbe, (SDP).

For the House of Representatives (AMAC Bwari) are Lamorde Hallilu (APC) Micah Jiba (PDP); and Ene Idoko-Abel (ADC).

In Benue State, former Governor Gabriel Suswam PDP) will battle Senator Barnabas Gemade (SDP), Joseph Akaagerger (APGA) and Former Benue State Internal Revenue Service Chair Mrs Mimi Orubi (APC) will contest for the Zone A Benue North East senatorial seat.

For Zone B Benue North West Senatorial district the top candidates are Senator George Akume (APC) and Chairman House Committee on Businesses (PDP)

In Zone C which Senator David Mark is vacating, former Minister Abba Morro (PDP) is running against former Permanent Secretary of Defence, Okibe Onoja Mike (SDP).

BIG STORY

Ganduje Declared Winner Of Kano Guber Poll

Avatar

Published

on

Kano APC Gubernatorial Candidate and Incumbent governor, Abdullahi Ganduje, has won his reelection bid, he was declared winner by Bello Shehu, the returning officer for the Kano governorship election.

The results of a combination of March 9 and 23 elections show All Progressives Congress as garnering 1,033,695, while Abba Yusuf of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) netted 1,024,713.

Ganduje won with a margin of 8,982.

Declaring the winner of the election, Shehu said the APC candidate garnered 1,033,695, while Abba scored 1,024,713 votes.

He said the APC candidate defeated the PDP candidate with 8,982 votes margin and therefore declared Ganduje the winner, having satisfied the requirements of the law by scoring the highest number of votes.

According to Shehu, the winner was declared after the collation of results from all the affected 28 local government areas where the supplementary elections was conducted on Saturday, March 23.

He said Ganduje polled a total of 45,876, while Kabir of the PDP got 10,239 votes during last Saturday’s supplementary elections in 28 local government areas of the state.

The governorship election was earlier declared inconclusive following the high number of cancellation of votes as a result of violence and over-voting.

According to the collation officer, the total number of votes cancelled during the earlier election which led to the declaration of the poll as inconclusive was beyond the margin between the PDP candidate who was leading with 26,000 votes and that of the APC candidate.

Yusuf had 1,014,474 against Ganduje who garnered 987,819 votes in the March 9 election.

Suleiman Rabiu-Bichi, the state’s PDP chairman, has rejected the entire re-run election, especially that of Gama in Nassarawa local government area.

The PDP chairman described the election processes as “shameful” and called for the immediate cancellation of the exercise.

Continue Reading

POLITICS

Sokoto Guber: INEC Announces Tambuwal of PDP Winner Of Governorship Election

Avatar

Published

on

Candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, in Sokoto State, Governor Aminu Tambuwal, has been declared winner of the governorship election in the state.

Tambuwal won with a slim margin, after collation of results from 22 Local Governments Areas (LGAs), where supplementary election took place on Saturday.

Fatima Mukhtar, Returning Officer for the election, announced this at the INEC collation center in the state in the state on Sunday.

Governor Tambuwal polled 512,002 votes to defeat Ahmad Aliyu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who came close behind with 511,661, losing to his erstwhile principal with just 341votes.

Tambuwal was leading with 489, 558 votes on March 9 when the governorship election was declared inconclusive, while Ahmad Aliyu of the All Progressives Congress, APC came behind with 486,145 votes.

He had led with 3,413 votes with cancellations in 136 polling units across 22 LGAs, which had 75,403 registered voters.

For Kebbe LGA, the last deciding factor for the elections, PDP secured 5,457, while APC polled 7,173 votes.

Official results of 21 LGAs announced so far at the State collation centre, located at the Sultan Maccido Institutes, indicates that Tambuwal was leading his counterpart, Aliyu Ahmad of the APC, with a margin of 161 votes.

However, at the final count, the APC polled 511,661 votes, while the PDP secured 512,002 votes, respectively.

As such, PDP defeated APC with 341 votes.

Continue Reading

POLITICS

BREAKING: Samuel Ortom Of PDP Declared Winner Of Benue Governorship Election

Avatar

Published

on

Governor Samuel Ortom of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, has been declared winner of the Benue State governorship election.

Ortom was declared winner on Sunday by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, after the supplementary election held in some polling units across the state.

The PDP candidate defeated his main challenger, Emmanuel Jime of the All Progressives Congress, APC, to win his second term ticket.

Announcing the result on Sunday, the Returning Officer, Prof Sebastian Maimako, said Ortom of the PDP polled 434,473 votes to humble APC’s Jime, who came behind with 345,155 votes, thus, winning with 89,318 margin.

Continue Reading

Most Popular