Connect with us

The draws for the 2018 Principals Cup football competition held at the Corporate Head Office of Guaranty Trust Bank on Thursday 31st May 2018.

The season began on April 17, 2018 with zonal preliminaries which featured 594 Teams from 335 Schools in the male and female categories. The competition is open to Schools from the 6 educational districts in Lagos State.

A total of 586 matches were played during the zonal preliminaries with 1,448 goals scored. Thirty Two (32) of these teams – 16 each from the two categories qualified to take part in Thursday’s draws. The draws produced the following groups in the female and male categories respectively:

FEMALE TEAM GROUPINGS

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
Isale Eko Grammar School (2017 Champions) Government Senior College, Agege Ikotun Senior High School, Ikotun CMS Girls Senior Secondary School, Bariga
Wesley Girls Senior High School, Yaba Gbagada Senior Grammar School, Gbagada Girls Senior High School, Agege Ajeromi Ifelodun Senior High School, Ajegunle
Awori Senior College Ojo King Ado High School, Lagos Island Ijaiye Housing Estate Senior Secondary School, Ifako-Ijaiye Okemagba High School, Epe
Ijeshatedo Senior Grammar School Ilupeju Senior Secondary School, Ilupeju

 

Obele Community Senior High School, Randle Elepe Community Senior High School, Ikorodu

MALE TEAM GROUPINGS

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
Ikotun Senior High School Ijaiye Housing Estate Senior Grammer School, Ijaiye (2017 Champions) Ejigbo Senior Grammar School, Ejigbo Jubilee Senior Model College Orile Iganmu
Elepe Community Senior High School, Ikorodu Egan Senior Grammar School, Alimosho Baptist Senior High School, Obanikoro St Finbarr’s College, Akoka
Eko Boys High School, Mushin Estate Senior Grammar School, Mushin Dairy Farm Senior Secondary School, Agege Government College Ketu, Epe
Government Senior College, Eric Moore Ilado Community High School, Ikoyi Ajangbadi Senior High School, Ojo Kankon Senior  Secondary School, Badagry

 

Preliminaries start on Wednesday 6th June and end on Monday 11th June 2018.

Matches will take place at 4 venues; Dairy Farm Senior Secondary School, Agege, King’s College, Lagos Island, St Finbarr’s College, Akoka and Ansar-Ud-Deen College, Isolo.

Winners and runners up from each group will progress to the Quarter Final stage of the competition.

Thursday’s draws which were monitored by officials of GTBank, Lagos State Principals Cup Planning Committee, Lagos State Ministries of Youth/Sports and Education amongst other stakeholders.

Over the years, the GTBank-Lagos State Principals Cup has propelled the professional careers of several talented and now renowned players like Stephen Odey – who recently won the Swiss Cup with FC Zurich. Stephen captained his alma mata Dairy Farm Senior Secondary School, Agege to victory in the 2012 edition of the competition, Esther Adeboye, one of the Most Valuable Players in the 2014 Competition from State High School, Alimosho was part of the National Female U-17 Team, The Flamingoes which represented Nigeria at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.

Guaranty Trust Bank, a youth oriented brand, maintains the lead in providing support for education and sports to enable young boys and girls explore their talents and reach for their dreams.

It is one of the few Nigerian financial institutions that have maintained a defined Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) strategy, most especially in sports education. The Bank actively supports in-classroom and out-of-classroom educational programmes, infrastructure development, students’ scholarship and teachers training across Africa.

SPORT

Super Eagles Draw Bafana Bafana, Qualifies For AFCON 2019

Peter Okunoren

Published

on

The Super Eagles of Nigeria, have qualified for the 2019 African Cup of Nations slated to hold in Cameroon.

The Nigerian side punched their qualifying ticket courtesy a one-all draw against perennial rivals South Africa at the FNB Stadium, Johannesburg on Saturday.

Al Nasr of Saudi Arabia star and the Nigerian Footballer of the Year, Ahmed Musa, led the former African champions along with Alex Iwobi and Kelechi Iheanacho in the attack.

Gernot Rohr settled for Ikechukwu Ezenwa in goal

The goalkeeper got cover from Leon Balogun, William Troost-Ekong, Jamilu Collins and Kenneth Omeruo, while Oghenekaro Etebo, John Ogu, and Samuel Kalu took charge of Nigeria’s midfield.

An own goal by Buhle Mkhwanazi gifted the Nigerian side the opener after 10 minutes from kick off.

The South Africans rallied and were to level score through a tap-in by Lebo Mothiba in the 26th minute of the tie.

Nigeria leads the group with 10 points, while South Africa, Libya, and Seychelles are on nine, seven and one points respectively.

In the other group game, Libya drubbed Seychelles 8-1 in Victoria.

Continue Reading

SPORT

Nigeria Set To Lose Obafemi To Ireland

Published

on

Michael Obafemi is in line to make his senior international bow at some stage on Thursday after making the final squad for the games against Northern Ireland and Denmark.

The Southampton striker has recently broken into the Saints’ matchday squad, with two appearances off the bench in the last few weeks, and has been rewarded with a first call-up.

Obafemi was born in Dublin and grew up in England, while he’s also eligible to play for Nigeria, but he seems to have expressed his preference to represent his country of birth.

And he may benefit from the ankle injury picked up by clubmate Shane Long as Ireland prepare to host Michael O’Neill’s Northern Ireland in a friendly on Thursday.

Liverpool youngster Caoimhin Kelleher could also feature for the first time as he was retained as one of three goalkeepers in the final squad.

Ireland manager Martin O’Neill confirmed that Glenn Whelan will captain the side on what is set to be his 85th and final appearance for his country.

The 34-year-old midfielder hasn’t formally announced his retirement but he hasn’t been called up since the World Cup play-off defeat to Denmark last November.

And the Aston Villa man will not travel on with the squad to Aarhus for the UEFA Nations League closer against the Danes on Sunday.

Robbie Brady also looks set to make his first international appearance since the Denmark play-offs after returning to action following a horrific leg break sustained in December.

Meanwhile, Ireland under-19 captain and Manchester United defender Lee O’Connor has been brought into the training squad but won’t be considered for selection.

Republic of Ireland squad to face Northern Ireland and Denmark:
Goalkeepers: Darren Randolph, Colin Doyle, Caoimhin Kelleher.

Defenders: Seamus Coleman, Cyrus Christie, Matt Doherty, Richard Keogh, Shane Duffy, Kevin Long, John Egan, Darragh Lenihan, Lee O’Connor*, Enda Stevens.

Midfielders: Robbie Brady, Jeff Hendrick, Glenn Whelan, Conor Hourihane, Harry Arter, David Meyler, Shaun Williams, Alan Browne, Callum O’Dowda, James McClean.

Forwards: Scott Hogan, Sean Maguire, Callum Robinson, Aiden O’Brien, Ronan Curtis, Michael Obafemi.

Continue Reading

NEWS

Zenith Bank/Delta Principals’ Cup: Young Strikers On The Rampage, As LG Stage Draws To A Close

Published

on

Youthful strikers competing at the ongoing Principals’ Cup competition for Secondary Schools in Delta State are making headlines with their beautiful displays.

The competition sponsored by Zenith Bank Plc is still at the stage whereby schools are jostling to pick the sole ticket to represent each of the 25 Local Governments in the state.

It was three years ago that the Governor Ifeanyi Okowa-led administration of Delta State revived the tournament which was in limbo for over 25 years in a partnership with Zenith Bank.

The results so far in the Local Governments indicate that more goals are being scored in the current edition of the annual tournament. In the Aniocha South LG match between Comprehensive Secondary School, Ogwa and St Anthony Secondary School, George Favour was on the rampage with four goals in the 4-1 victory recorded by the Ogwa team.

While fans of the game were still expressing delight about the feat achieved by Favour, Lucky Obiego also achieved similar feat in the final match of the Oshimili North LG decided only yesterday.

Lucky scored three goals within 15 minutes for Thomas Ibusa Secondary school in their 5-0 thrashing of Ugbolu Secondary School. He registered the 2nd, 3rd and 4th goals for his team in the 25th, 26th and 40th minutes respectively.

His feat was enough to earn his school a place in the zonal stage of the competition which is scheduled for January. It will be recalled that the highest scorers in the past two editions of the tournament were rewarded handsomely during the closing ceremony of the event.

Eyiyemi Stanley also recorded a brace for Beach Secondary School in their 3-1 win over Christ The Saviour International School.

Meanwhile, many of the LGs have fixed their final dates to conform totally with the schedule of the organizers.

For example, Ughelli South LG and Isoko North LG are expected to stage their finals on November 15 (Thursday) respectively.

The ongoing LG stage of the competition ends next week.

Continue Reading

Most Popular